Archaeology From Home:Connecting Things and Thoughts

Archaeology from Home: Connecting Things & Thoughts 

June 22-27, 2020

The Sharma Centre for Heritage Education is delighted to lend our webspace for the conference "Archaeology From Home: Connecting Things and Thoughts",  the first virtual international conference organised by and for early career researchers in Prehistory & Quaternary Sciences in India :"Archaeology from Home: Connecting Things & Thoughts" . Click here to read more on their FB page and Twitter account.  The conference was launched on May 30, to commemorate the discovery of the first Palaeolithic artefact in India, in 1863, by Robert Bruce Foote. 

The following details are posted by the Organising Committee: Dr. Prachi Joshi, Dr. Paromita Bose, Dr. Mokshada Salunke, Ms. Sutonuka Bhattacharya, Mr. Chintan Thakar

The following details are posted by the Organising Committee, and they may be contacted at: Email: archaeologyfromhome@gmail.com

We are delighted that our conference was such a great success! Thank you to the fabulous presenters (oral, posters, poetry), very eminent chairpersons and a wonderful audience! We will post the photos here as also on our FB and Twitter pages. We are updating these pages with more details in a few days. Meanwhile, we are moving on to the workshop on R!   We will also announce shortly our new projects coming up! So stay tuned. 

For the complete revised conference abstract book (pdf) or click this link to view it online 

Registrations are now closed!  The organisers will email you the login details. 

New ! Note from Sharma Centre for Heritage Education: We are happy to host this program on behalf of the conference organisers. As the number of seats on the video conferencing platform is restricted, we can accept only upto 100 participants. Thank you for understanding!

Attention Speakers! Note from Sharma Centre for Heritage Education: In collaboration with the Archaeology from Home: Connecting Things and Thoughts conference is organising an online workshop “Introduction to R in Archaeology” that will be conducted by Dr. Ben Marwick Associate Professor of Archaeology and director of the Geoarchaeology Laboratory at the University of Washington, Seattle. Please click here for more details. 

22nd June to 27th June 2020

PROGRAM 

Please do check out the great posters and poems on our FB page and Twitter account!

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

Day 1: 22.06.2020 (Monday: 15:00-18:00 IST)

Chaired by Professor Shanti Pappu, Founder/Secretary, Sharma Centre for Heritage Education, India

Special Message: Mr. Jonathan Foote in memory of his great-grandfather Mr. R.B.Foote 

Message from the Organising Committe and Guidelines for Speakers and Audience 

Revisiting the past: historiography

Akash Srinivas (IISER, Mohali, Punjab, India): A Century of Prehistory at Kibbanahalli: Paralleling trends in South Asian Prehistoric Studies

Tejal Ruikar (Independent Researcher, Toronto, Canada): Significance of K.R.U. Todd in Indian Prehistory

Hot from the field: Reports on recent field investigations

Varun Vyas (Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda, Vadodara, Gujarat, India): Preliminary Investigations of the Lower Palaeolithic Locality at Jalindri, Rajasthan

Akiyala Imchen (Deccan College Post Graduate & Research Institute, Pune, Maharashtra, India):Revisiting South Konkan: Does Large Cutting Tools from Malvan belong to Acheulian/Lower Palaeolithic?

Prachi Joshi (Sharma Centre for Heritage Education, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India): Examining long-term cultural transition in Wainganga river basin, India

Day 2: 23.06.2020 (Tuesday: 15:00-18:00 IST)

Chaired by Professor P. Ajithprasad, former Head of the Department, Department of Archaeology & Ancient History, Faculty of Arts, The M.S.University of Baroda, Vadodara, India

Hot from the field: Reports on recent field investigations

Shashi Mehara (IISER, Mohali, Punjab, India): Doma: a multi-technological Palaeolithic assemblage in Lower Son Valley

Malavika Chatterjee (Deccan College Post Graduate & Research Institute, Pune, Maharashtra,  India): Palaeolithic Investigations in the Lower Ghataprabha basin, Karnataka

Ahmed Nassr (University of Ha’il, Hail, Saudi Arabia): Acheulean Archaeology in the Sudan, northeast Africa, new investigations from the lower Atbara River

Matt Lotter (Palaeo-Research Institute, University of Johannesburg, Johannesburg, South Africa):A Stone Age palaeolandscape in South Africa: the lower Sundays River Valley

Chintan Thakar (Madhav University, Sirohi, Rajasthan, India):Prehistoric Exploration of the West Banas Basin: Sirohi District, Rajasthan

Hansmukh Seth (Independent Researcher, Udaipur, Rajasthan, India):Stone Age sites in South Rajasthan

Exploring material cultures: lithics, ceramics and more

Andion Arteaga-Brieba (University Rovira I Virgili (URV), Institit Català de Paleoecologia Humana I Evolució Social (IPHES), Tarragon, Spain): What is this stone doing among so many bisons? Developing a new research project in Gran Dolina-TD10.2, Atapuerca

Day 3: 24.06.2020 (Wednesday: 15:00-18:00 IST)

Chaired by  Professor J.S. Kharakwal, Head of the Department of Archaeology and also working Director of Sahitya Sansthan, JRN Rajasthan Vidyapeeth, Udaipur, Rajasthan, India

Exploring material cultures: lithics, ceramics and more:

Netta Mitki, Ravid Ekshtain, Ariel Malinsky-Buller, Omry Barzilai, Erella Hovers (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel): Lithic Perspectives on Mobility and provisioning strategies at the Late Middle Palaeolithic site ‘Ein Qashish, Israel

Masha Krakovsky,  Gadi Herzlinger and Erella Hovers (Israel Antiquity Authority and The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel ): Technological traditions at the end of the Middle Palaeolithic in the southern Levant? Point reduction sequences from Amud and Kebara caves, Israel.  

Avick Biswas (Vidyasagar University, Kolkata, West Bengal, India): Prehistoric sites in the Kharla River Valley, Western Odisha: A Geo-Archaeological Perspective

Gayoung Park and Ben Marwick (University of Washington, Seattle, USA): Cultural Transmission and Technological Transitions during the Late Paleolithic in Korea

Palaeolithic to Neolithic

Praveen Kumar (Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda, Vadodara, Gujarat, India):Palaeolithic Archaeology of Kachchh with special reference to Dhaneti, Gujarat, Western India

Daria Marchenko (Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography of the Siberian Branch of Russian Academy of Sciences, Novosibirsk, Russia):Distinguishing sedimentation layers in slope deposits: a comparative study of the preservation of archaeological layers based on artifact orientations at Moiltyn-am, central Mongolia

Exploring material cultures: lithics, ceramics and more

Paromita Bose (Sharma Centre for Heritage Education, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India): Investigating Raw Material Sources for Neolithic Polished Stone Celts in Eastern India.

Day 4: 25.06.2020 (Thursday: 15:00-18:00 IST)

Chaired by Professor Vijay Sathe,  retired from the Department of Archaeology, Deccan College Post-graduate & Research Institute, Pune, India 

All about Palaeoenvironments: landscapes, plants, animals, and people

Ati hidayah, Unggul Prasetyo Wibowo, Ananta Purwoarminta, and Gilbert J. Price (Bali Institute for Archaeology, Bali, Indonesia): Palaeoenvironments and Palaeontology of the Atambua Basin, Timor Island, Southeast Asia

Chloe Stringer (University of Sheffield,  South Yorkshire, England):Late Pleistocene and Holocene Bird Remains from Creag Nan Uamh, Scotland

Kelly Wilcox Black, Jennifer Bates, Kathleen Morrison (University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA):Refitted Bone, Food Lumps and Terracotta Cakes: thinking through the complex creation of a midden pit at Kadebakele

Navya Reghu (French Institute of Pondicherry, Puducherry, India):Pollen studies to understand past landuse and landcover changes

Sukumar Hazra (Visva Bharati, Santiniketan, West Bengal, India): Prediction of Archaeological Potential Site Location in Middle and Lower Part of Mayurakshi River Basin

Day 5: 26.06.2020 (Friday: 15:00-18:00 IST)

Chaired by Professor Ravi Korisettar, UGC Emeritus Fellow, ICHR-Senior Academic Fellow, India

Palaeolithic to Neolithic/Chalcolithic

Mokshada Salunke  (Trivandrum International School, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, India):Palaeolithic Cultural Transitions and Lithic Variability in the Middle Godavari Basin, Telangana, India.

Gangotri Bhuyan (North-eastern Hill University, Shillong, Meghalaya, India): Prehistoric subsistence strategies and settlement patterns in Misimagre, west Garo hills, Meghalaya.

Multidisciplinary approaches in Archaeology

Jayashree Mazumder (IISER Mohali, Punjab, India):Primate Archaeology: revisiting our past by exploring the present

Umesh Lokhande and S. Shimray: (St. Xavier’s College, University of Mumbai, Mumbai, Maharashtra,  India)  Is Archaeology Really a Subfield of Anthropology or an Individual Field in Itself?

Genetics in Archaeology

Robinson Huidrom and Mayanglambam ManiBabu (Manipur University, Imphal, Manipur, India): Rice domestication in Manipur Valley: Issues with biomolecular archaeology and ethohistory

Exploring material cultures: lithics, ceramics and more

Arslan Butt (Taxila Institute of Asian Civilizations Quaid-i-Azam University, Islamabad, Pakistan): Kot Diji Culture in Trans Salt Range Zone, Northern Punjab, Pakistan

Exploring material cultures: lithics, ceramics and more

Muhammed Fasalu K, Ananthu V. Dev, Rajesh S. V. and Abhayan G.S.(University of Kerala, Thiruvananthapuram, India): Recent exploration in North Gujarat, a special reference to Bhali Bhai no Timbo, a Chalcolithic Site in Kunwar Village, Patan District, Gujarat

Day 6: 27.06.2020 (Saturday: 15:30-18:30 IST)

Chaired by Professor K. Krishnan, Professor of Archaeology, Dean, Faculty of Arts, The M.S.University of Baroda, Vadodara, India

The first 15 minutes will be the Poster & Poetry Session. 

POSTER SESSION 

Revisiting the past: historiography

Aydhika M & Dilshad Fatima (Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhayaya Institute of Archaeology, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh,  India): A Timeline of Previous Studies

Palaeolithic to Neolithic/Chalcolithic

Oscar Parque, Carolina Jiménez; Marco Madella; Carla Lancelotti; G. M. Veesar (CaSEs Research group - Cultural and Socio-Ecological Dynamics, Universitat Pomeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain): New bioarchaeological data on the Indus Civilisation: a multi-proxy analysis from Bhando Qubo, Pakistan

Hot from the field: Reports on recent field investigations

Nalinikanta Rana (Government College Bhawanipatna, Kalahandi, Odisha, India):Explorations in Upper Tel Basin: Palaeolithic site of Ghantiguda, District Kalahandi, Odisha: A Preliminary Report         

POETRY SESSION 

Palaeolithic to Neolithic/Chalcolithic

Ehsan Rahmath Ilahi (University of Kerala, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, India): "Indus Script: A Lyrical Appreciation of Early Writing"

Deepak Kumar (Gurukul Kangri University, Haridwar, Uttarakhand, India ): "4 step of my success"           

Dating the past

Dilshad Fatima (Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhayaya Institute of Archaeology, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India): "Is Time Measurable?"

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

Rock Art

Sujitha. A. Pillai and Dr. Sara Garcȇs (University of Ferrara, Ferrara, Italy): Digital approaches to rock art: Recent studies in Pego da Rainha (Portugal) and Cueva del Bercialejo (Spain)

Swtantra Singh (Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, India): A Study of Rock Art in Sonbhadra region.

Exploring material cultures: lithics, ceramics and more

Chuba Toshi (Nagaland University, Lumami, Nagaland, India): Test Excavation at Sangpuyimti: An Ao Naga Ancestral Site

Yabangri Changkiri (Nagaland University, Lumami, Nagaland, India): Pottery Manufacturing Technique of Wui, Nagaland: Survival and Continuity

Keyilam Lungalang (Nagaland University, Lumami,Nagaland,India):Megalithic traditions in Benreu:A Zeme naga village

Shreemoyee Chakraborty (Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Institute of Archaeology, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India):A Study of Body Positions and Postures from the Deccan Chalcolithic sites of Inamgaon, Kaothe and Nevasa

Multidisciplinary approaches in Archaeology

Sutonuka Bhattacharya (Sharma Centre for Heritage Education, Chennai, Tamil Nadu,  India): Modern Reuse of Ringstones: A case study from Bargarh, Eastern India.

VALEDICTORY SESSION 

Distribution of e-certificates by the Chairpersons of Days 1 to 6: Professors Shanti Pappu, P. Ajithprasad, J.S. Kharakwal, Vijay Sathe, Professor Ravi Korisettar and K. Krishnan. 

This will be followed by  an announcement on the R workshop to be held on the 28th June. 

The session will conclude with a short speech by the Organising Committee. 

         

TIME SCHEDULES 

Country

Day 1:

(22.02.2020)

Day 2:

(23.06.2020)

Day 3:

(24.06.2020)

Day 4:

(25.06.2020)

Day 5:

(26.06.2020)

Day 6:

(27.06.2020)

India

15:00-18:00

15:00-18:00

15:00-18:00

15:00-18:00

15:00-18:00

15:30-18:30

Canada

5:30-8:30

5:30-8:30

5:30-8:30

5:30-8:30

5:30-8:30

6:00-9:00

Tanzania

12:30-15:30

12:30-15:30

12:30-15:30

12:30-15:30

12:30-15:30

13:00-16:00

Saudi Arabia

12:30-15:30

12:30-15:30

12:30-15:30

12:30-15:30

12:30-15:30

13:00-16:00

Spain

11:30-14:30

11:30-14:30

11:30-14:30

11:30-14:30

11:30-14:30

12:00-13:00

Israel

12:30-15:30

12:30-15:30

12:30-15:30

12:30-15:30

12:30-15:30

13:00-16:00

USA

5:30-8:30

5:30-8:30

5:30-8:30

5:30-8:30

5:30-8:30

6:00-9:00

Russia

12:30-15:30

12:30-15:30

12:30-15:30

12:30-15:30

12:30-15:30

13:00-16:00

Indonesia

16:30-19:30

16:30-19:30

16:30-19:30

16:30-19:30

16:30-19:30

17:00-20:00

Portugal

10:30-13:30

10:30-13:30

10:30-13:30

10:30-13:30

10:30-13:30

11:00-14:00

England

10:30-13:30

10:30-13:30

10:30-13:30

10:30-13:30

10:30-13:30

11:00-14:00

Pakistan

14:30-17:30

14:30-17:30

14:30-17:30

14:30-17:30

14:30-17:30

15:00-18:30

Italy

11:30-14:30

11:30-14:30

11:30-14:30

11:30-14:30

11:30-14:30

12:00-15:00